Skip to main content

Oh Commissions How I Love Thee...

How do you all approach commissions?
I utterly love them.  It is a chance to work close with the client and design something pretty bad ass!

Remember my list from last week?
Step...

1.  This is going to be AWESOME

The design...
Nothing fancy here.  The difficult part was figuring out the font.
Do you all realize how many fonts there are?
I think I need a degree in graphic design and an MBA!  We need to know how to do so many things!

OH I digress...I used PnP paper.
First try was a bust only because I forgot to clean my metal!
Oh Kalaya!!!

On the second try not all of the letters transferred.  I just filled them in with my trusty oil based sharpie there.
Etched for 45 minutes using electrolysis with sodium chloride and cleaning every 15 minutes.

I got a pretty good etch.  I etched off close to half the thickness of the metal.

I am hypothesizing that the uneven etch across the sheet is due to my tubing in the etching unit.
I am in the process of designing another anode.
In the mean time I actually like the unevenness.  It gives the piece movement.

Step 2.  This is going to be tricky.
After showing the client they suggested some trees and perhaps a mountain.
I do aim to please.  LOL!
I pierced a tree which was a little tricky but not so bad.
I had originally drew lines for mountains in the "O's" but it didn't work out.

Often during the creative process I get an idea.  I decided to draw and then chase the mountains into the metal.  This was tricky and made me nervous.  Just one slip and I would have to start over.
Holding breathe here while I chase.
Well...hot damn it worked!
Now I can breathe.

I am in the last stretch.
Next...
Patina
and then 
Rivet
to the buckle.
Here is the back side of the buckle.

I am not out of the woods yet.  
There is plenty of time for all hell to break loose!

But this is going to be a really cool buckle!  
Real fun because it is a secret and they are going to give this to him real soon.
Well...as soon as I finish.  

I will post the finished piece next week.
It's going to be AWESOME.

So you noticed that I skipped some steps...
Step 3 & 4
This is shit.
I am shit.

Sometimes those steps don't happen.  :)

Have an AWESOME Friday!
I think I met my quota for the word "awesome" today.
_/\_

Namaste
Kalaya

Popular posts from this blog

Production...Duction What's Your Function?

Every now and then a little elf steps into the studio while I am working and starts asking these annoying questions.

What are you doing?
Why are you wasting your time working on that?
PRODUCTION WORK?!!!
WTH?!!!

He (yep the little bugger is a "he"), I shall name him Doubt, infects my mind from time to time.  
This all happened last Friday while making some of my New Orleans'  Token pendants.

So I reached down deep inside me to think about the "why".  I thought about it because I was running towards something else and resisting the moment.

As I sat there at my bench working on this particular token pendant here is what came to me.
These particular tokens were minted in 1947 and 1970.  They differ only on what is said on the back (1947 - "One Base Fare" and 1970 - "One Cash Fare") .
 The ones I use for my pendants are minted in 1947.  

I do not clean them up.  Instead I examine them, hold them, turn them over in my hand, and then begin my work.  
I do not…

For The Love Of Bees!!!

Did I ever tell y'all that I absolutely adore bees? I think they are the most amazing beings on the planet.  Well...at this moment I did.  I saw this piece of furniture at University of British Columbia outside its bookstore.  I'm like cool man.  What is this? This totally inspired me.  Yes I looked inside this tiny cells to see if anything was inside but to my disappointment no.
I heard a woman say, hey look at that.  I bet there are bees inside.  Hahahaha!!!  No silly woman.  Tricks are for kids!  hahaha  Cute...very cute that she thought that.
This piece of art/furniture sparked curiosity and that is the AWESOMist thing EVER!  But what is more cool is THIS... Did y'all read that?  Shrooms helped make them.  What a great collaborative endeavor.  How long does a piece of furniture like this last? I have no clue but talk about impermanence. 
I LOVE IT! So there you have it folks.  The future awaits.
Namaste Kalaya

Color Your Life

Oh it's that time of year again.  Where I get all excited because dia de Los Muertos is around the corner.  It's that time when the spirits of the dead come for a visit and I make sugar skulls to remember.
I usually do my traditional white sugar skulls but this year decided to add some color to my life.  After all, dia de los muertos is about celebrating life, remembering the dead, and nothing expresses life more then color! The colors were all inspired by those skull beads you see EVERYWHERE!
If you look closely at the picture below you can see the enamel in sugar form.
These are available now in my store.  I've been updating the site on a weekly basis.  So come on in and see what's new.  Have a great Friday and remember to have fun and breathe!
Namaste Kalaya