Skip to main content

Simplicity

(progress not perfection is what I am after)

After years of buying crimp ends for leather I thought it time to start making my own.  I ran across this wonderful blog by Objects and Elements showing how easy it was to make your own ends for leather.  

I used 16 gauge copper wire instead of their suggested 14 gauge.  I had some 12 gauge bronze but was not going to touch that!  I find bronze hard to form but the tutorial said you will get accustomed to working with heavy gauge wire.  Okay, surrre. :-)

It was pretty simple to do and I like the look.  I did not want to ruin my leather with my liquid patina solution and so I left the copper to patina naturally.  The tutorial used Gilder's Paste to "mellow out the piece".  Hmmm...time to buy a new toy!  

Surprisingly the ends were secure.  Yay!





Milagros (mostly hearts)

These came from The Bead Shop. I went through all that they had with help from Sue and Sarah. There we were, all three of us, sifting through many, mini, Milagros, and picking out the hearts. What a great time I had with them.  Merci Beaucoup Sue and Sarah!  

Now time to make bottle cap Milagros.

NAMASTE
Kalaya

Comments

  1. kalaya, your crimp ends came out beautifully! i agree about the bronze - it is really stiff and unless you anneal and have a nice big anvil or piece or railroad track can be hard to work... you can patina your wire before you work with it (i do that) or use the paste - which is quite pretty... the milagros are sweet (and you can use the wax on them too!) enjoy your sunday...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Maire, I'm soooo exited that you commented! Eeeee!!! Don't know if you can tell but I've been an admirer of your work for some time now. Question...what do you think is the most versatile color paste? Merci Beaucoup! And have a great Monday.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

I would love to hear from you!

Popular posts from this blog

For The Love Of Bees!!!

Did I ever tell y'all that I absolutely adore bees? I think they are the most amazing beings on the planet.  Well...at this moment I did.  I saw this piece of furniture at University of British Columbia outside its bookstore.  I'm like cool man.  What is this? This totally inspired me.  Yes I looked inside this tiny cells to see if anything was inside but to my disappointment no.
I heard a woman say, hey look at that.  I bet there are bees inside.  Hahahaha!!!  No silly woman.  Tricks are for kids!  hahaha  Cute...very cute that she thought that.
This piece of art/furniture sparked curiosity and that is the AWESOMist thing EVER!  But what is more cool is THIS... Did y'all read that?  Shrooms helped make them.  What a great collaborative endeavor.  How long does a piece of furniture like this last? I have no clue but talk about impermanence. 
I LOVE IT! So there you have it folks.  The future awaits.
Namaste Kalaya

A Love Note To My Readers

Dear Friends,
My gallery has decided to move and it saddens me to say that I will not be going with them.  I have broken away from the herd.
So what now?
This is what I ask myself and to be honest I do not know.  
I turn to you.
The ones who come back to read...to listen to my failures, successes, and my angst.  I am grateful that you are still here.

The Society of North American Goldsmiths (SNAG) was here in New Orleans.  I was so thrilled.  I made new friends and visited with old friends and we had a blast!

Halstead held an exhibition along with SNAG at RHINO Contemporary Gallery.  200 kits went out and 30 pieces were selected for the Halstead Design Challenge.  My piece, What's Her Story? was selected to be among one of the 30.  I was so honored.
_/\_
Inspired by the women of Storyville and Bellocq's photography this brooch is the first in its series.
The story behind the story.
Every woman has a story, especially the women of Storyville (red-light district of New Orleans from 1897-19…

Production...Duction What's Your Function?

Every now and then a little elf steps into the studio while I am working and starts asking these annoying questions.

What are you doing?
Why are you wasting your time working on that?
PRODUCTION WORK?!!!
WTH?!!!

He (yep the little bugger is a "he"), I shall name him Doubt, infects my mind from time to time.  
This all happened last Friday while making some of my New Orleans'  Token pendants.

So I reached down deep inside me to think about the "why".  I thought about it because I was running towards something else and resisting the moment.

As I sat there at my bench working on this particular token pendant here is what came to me.
These particular tokens were minted in 1947 and 1970.  They differ only on what is said on the back (1947 - "One Base Fare" and 1970 - "One Cash Fare") .
 The ones I use for my pendants are minted in 1947.  

I do not clean them up.  Instead I examine them, hold them, turn them over in my hand, and then begin my work.  
I do not…