Skip to main content

Torch Firing Enamel

I'm experimenting with torch firing enamel once again.  Last year I torched some small copper discs that weren't too shabby.  But that was ages ago.  So I decided to try again.  

The discs started out as a sheet of raw copper, then was fold formed, and the circles were cut out with a disc cutter.  Here is the sequence of enamels (Thompson Enamels):

1.  Clear Flux #2015 on both sides.  Done in a kiln.
2.  White, opaque #1055.  Done with a torch, front side only.
3.  Raspberry, transparent #2836 on front side. Two times.

The enamel was torched from below (enamel powder on top), although I did one from above but that was a disaster!  DISASTER!  
It didn't come out like I expected because I expected a rich fantabulous raspberry, good enough to eat kind of color.  Instead I got a pastel color...oh pooh!  

I asked my torch firing girlfriends for help.  I bet they will be able to rescue me.  Yay!  What are your experiences?  

Have a great Monday!

Namaste
Kalaya

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Arrowmont Experience Pt. 1

I know from previous experience that I had to ask the driver to stop at a grocery store before dropping us off at Arrowmont.  I was feeling so good about having all my ducks in order and then this happened! I'm sure I screamed WTH because everyone was looking at me but I wasn't the only one in shock.
I was thinking...great!  Now I will have to walk to get my wine.  LOL!!!

Arrowmont for 2 entire weeks!  Yeah....Bring it on.  I can do this...roommate annd all.
I was in Anne Havel's All Fired Up: Who Knew a Torch Could Do All This?
My notebook for ALLLllllll the notes I'm going to take.
OMG!  I don't know where to begin.  I have so much to share.  Let's see...
I fell in love with a cup.
Annnd...then I bought a cup made by Jason B. Burnett.  He had me at the hexagons. Just an aside here.  I couldn't buy the cup I fell in love with.  Arrowmont has an assortment of ceramic cups in the mess hall to use.  I could post a cup a day on Insta but my friend did that.  …

South of the border in Oaxaca, Mexico

I've been idle for too long but I have lots to share with you!
Oh where to begin?


  Let me first say that Oaxaca is a place full of beautiful people.  The city was VERY safe and the place we stayed in was absolutely wonderful.  And the very best thing about it all...the plane ride was only 3.5 hours from New Orleans!  Gotta love that.

I don't want to bore you with all the details so I think I will stick to the art side of things.  Oaxaca is known for their textiles but I didn't take any pictures of any textiles.  :(  Lo siento.


There was this place that we stumbled upon called La Mano Magica #26 Macedonio Alcala 203, Centro.  This place had a variety of high end pieces for the taking and a price.  Off to the side we noticed a show going on and I immediately knew the work.  It was the work of ceramicist Alfonso Castillo.  One of the the great folk artist of Mexico.  


Eeeee!!! How exciting!


EVERY single piece is hand made including those replicas of Frida's paintings.  It'…

Everything Is Beautiful From Far Away...Or Is It?

I'm getting all up there with my new Olloclip.
It just clips on to my iPhone 5S.  I think that is an adapter for the skinnier version of the phone.  I wanted something easier to carry around other then the massive camera to take real close ups.
Here's what I've done so far.

I'm still learning about the clip but for the most part pretty satisfied.  It's good for those close ups in the studio.  Here's me drawing down wire.  This is when I feel like a true metalsmith.  HAHAHAHA!!!
The clip is also good for your morning walks to get those beautiful close ups of nature.
You see...not everything is beautiful from far away.  Sometimes you have to lean in to see the beauty in the macro world.
Have a great Friday!

Namaste
Kalaya